Staff

Our Senior Leadership Team comprises our Headteacher, Deputy Headteacher and SENDCO.

Tracey Hart, our Headteacher, joined the school in 2014 as Deputy Headteacher and SENDCO. In 2018, following a brief period when the headship was shared, she took full headteacher responsibility for the running of the School and carrying out the policies set by the Board of Directors.

Sarah Hewitson, our Deputy Headteacher, joined the school in September 2014, was appointed as Deputy in 2017, and is also leader of maths.

Ann Webb, is the final member of SLT, she joined the school in 2014, and became SENDCO in 2017.

We have 7 classes from Reception to Year 6, each class has approximately 30 children

Curriculum Leaders include:
Art: Mrs Whiffin
DT: Mrs Hart
English: Mrs Webb
History and Geography: Mrs Farmer
Maths: Mrs Hewitson
Music: Miss Morton
PE: Mrs Churchill
Phonics: Mrs Whiffin
Reading: Mrs Berrisford

Acorn Class (Reception)
Class teachers: Mrs Andrea Bolton

Oak Class (Year 1)
Class teachers: Miss Belinda Farmer (Mrs Sarah Hewitson – maths)

Beech Class (Year 2)
Class teacher: Mrs Sarah Hewitson

Willow Class (Year 3)
Class teacher: Mrs Rebecca Berrisford

Hawthorn Class (Year 4)
Class teachers: Mr Andrew Russell and Mrs Rachelle Billington

Hazel Class (Year 5)
Class teachers: Mrs Lucy Whiffin (Mrs Sarah Hewitson – maths)

Yew Class (Year 6)
Class teachers: Mrs Ann Webb and Mrs Rachelle Billington

Art: Mrs Whiffin
Computer programming support:
Mr Jonathan Goodman
DT (Years 4 – 6): Ms Tracey Hart
History and Geography: Mrs Belinda Farmer
Literacy (Year 4): Mrs Rebecca Berrisford
Maths: Mrs Sarah Hewitson
MFL: Mrs Ann Webb
Music: Miss Jessica Morton
Phonics: Mrs Lucy Whiffin
Reading: Mrs Rebecca Berrisford
Sports: PE Co-ordinator: Mrs Rachel Churchill, Sports Coach: Mr Matt Bulbeck

Our dedicated team of Teaching Assistants work with our class and specialist teachers. They work with individual children and groups to support their learning.

Mrs Maria Anderson
Miss Mollie Board (Apprentice)
Mrs Jan Fowler
Mrs Petia Gummer
Mrs Leanne Henley
Mrs Cara Russell – SEND Administration
Miss Lizzie Smith
Miss Lucy Tyte
Mrs Jennie Waddon
Mr Tommy Young

Whilst the children are eating and playing at lunchtime they are supervised by our team of Lunchtime Supervisors:

Mrs Shirley Baker
Mrs Kirsty Barge
Miss Mollie Board
Mrs Helen Duke
Mrs Cheryl Farley
Mrs Petia Gummer
Miss Tyne Lacey
Mrs Ann-Marie Sweet

‘Breakfast Club’ and ‘Stay and Play’ are staffed by the following:

Mrs Maria Anderson
Miss Lizzie Smith
Mrs Sharon Symes

Mrs Charlotte Feltham – School Accountant
Mrs Linda Kellaway – School Administrator
Mrs Louise Layzell – Clerk to Board of Directors

Mrs Kirsty Barge is our Caretaker; she is also one of our cleaners with Mrs Helen Duke and Mrs Sue Rodford.